National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 21, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress Sept. 5, 2010
9/7/2010

USDA CROP RATINGS as of SEPTEMBER 5, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT Last Week
Comparison
South Dakota 0%4%31%58%7%Increased
North Dakota 1%7%27%57%8%Decreased
Kansas 1%5%25%61%8%Increased
Colorado 1%2%21%56%20%Decreased
Minnesota 1%2%10%70%17%Increased



SUNFLOWER CROP PROGRESS as of SEPTEMBER 5, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS
WEEK
LAST
WEEK
LAST
YEAR
5 YEAR
AVG
KANSAS - Bloom 94%90%92%92%
KANSAS - Ray petals dry 42%29%41%47%
KANSAS - Bracts yellow 11%4%12%16%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 75%35%44%62%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 40%9%11%33%
NORTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 75%57%42%77%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 34%15%3%42%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts brown 3%0%0%11%
TEXAS - Harvested 38%22%8%18%


CROP STATUS
Significant rainfall in parts of the Dakotas and Minnesota on Monday has brought on cooler temperatures. According to the USDA reports above, much of the crop in the northern region is approaching physiologic maturity. Desiccating will be an option in the northern section of the U.S.


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association