National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - August 25, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress Sept. 12, 2010
9/13/2010

USDA CROP RATINGS as of SEPTEMBER 12, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT Last Week
Comparison
South Dakota 1%5%34%48%12%Increased
North Dakota 1%6%21%60%12%Increased
Kansas 1%5%29%57%8%Unchanged
Colorado 1%5%28%49%17%Decreased
Minnesota 2%3%12%66%17%Unchanged



SUNFLOWER CROP PROGRESS as of SEPTEMBER 12, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS
WEEK
LAST
WEEK
LAST
YEAR
5 YEAR
AVG
KANSAS - Bloom 97%94%95%98%
KANSAS - Ray petals dry 57%42%53%63%
KANSAS - Bracts yellow 22%11%22%33%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 83%75%75%82%
SOUTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 49%40%39%56%
NORTH DAKOTA - Ray petals dry 88%75%67%88%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts yellow 57%34%22%62%
NORTH DAKOTA - Bracts brown 11%3%2%23%
TEXAS - Harvested 54%38%9%21%


CROP STATUS
Significant rainfall over the past two weeks in the northern states and Manitoba have impacted field conditions as well as accelerated late season stalk and head diseases. This is especially the case in parts of northern Minnesota, southern Manitoba and parts of eastern North Dakota. Phomopsis, a stem disease, has been identified in commercial fields in Minnesota. The disease weakens the stalk making it highly vulnerable to lodging. Desiccating the field as early as possible is a management tool. More details on identifying the disease can be found at: www.sunflowernsa.com

Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association