National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 14, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Planting Progress and Emergence - June 7, 2010
6/7/2010

The planting window in the northern regions of ND and southern Manitoba is closing soon. Some areas have had extended wet periods and some intended sunflower acres (along with other crops) will not get planted. In other areas sunflower is being planted in place of other early season crops. Planting is well underway in SD and areas of the High Plains. Generally sub-soil moisture is good to excellent in most production areas which bodes well for potential yields.

PLANTING PROGRESS as of June 6, 2010
according to USDA Weekly Crop Report
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
NORTH DAKOTA 65%42%64%80%
SOUTH DAKOTA 42%38%38%36%
MINNESOTA 98%86%73%86%
KANSAS 23%7%29%36%
COLORADO 47%30%52%50%
TEXAS 64%59%31%51%


SUNFLOWER EMERGENCE as of JUNE 6, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
NORTH DAKOTA 19%5%14%35%
KANSAS 5%1%12%16%



Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association