National Sunflower Association - link home
About NSA Join NSA Contact Us Facebook YouTube
All About Sunflower

Buyers

Health & Nutrition

Sunflower Seed and Kernel

Sunflower Oil

Growers

Calendar of Events

Media Center

Sunflower Highlights - April 21, 2014

Press Releases

Sunflower Pathology Working Group Formed

2012 Summer Seminar Presentations

2011 Summer Seminar Presentations

2010 Summer Seminar
Presentations

News

Magazine Ad
Rates/Dates

Photo Gallery

Sunflower Statistics

International Marketing

Research

Meal/Wholeseed Feeding

Sunflower Magazine

Surveys

Espanol

Daily Market News
Sign Up for Newsletter
Online Catalog
Online Directory
Google Search
Printer Friendly Version
You Are Here Media Center > News


Media Center

Sunflower Crop Progress October 25, 2009
10/26/2009

USDA CROP RATINGS as of OCTOBER 25, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE VERY POOR POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
South Dakota 0%2%23%59%16%
Kansas 2%9%24%55%10%
North Dakota 1%2%19%64%14%
Minnesota 2%9%35%45%9%
Colorado 2%3%24%51%20%


SUNFLOWER HARVEST as of OCTOBER 25, 2009
according to USDA Weekly Crop Weather
STATE THIS WEEK LAST WEEK LAST YEAR 5 YEAR AVG
SOUTH DAKOTA 10%3%15%38%
NORTH DAKOTA 8%7%19%36%
KANSAS 14%11%17%40%
MINNESOTA 20%20%39%47%
COLORADO 45%37%60%58%
TEXAS 22%21%54%70%


Back To News



Comments:
There are no comments at this time. Be the first to submit a comment.


*
*


 
 
new to site?
 

Top of the Page

copyright 2014 National Sunflower Association